Indiana Primary Election Report

Tuesday, June 2 was Primary Election Day in Indiana – delayed from May 5th due to  Covid-19. The polls officially closed at 6:00 p.m. local time (Eastern time for most of Indiana, but parts of SW and NW Indiana are Central time).

There are 2 websites reporting solid information:

Turnout was expected to be heavy with a significant number of mail-in ballots, which can slow down the counting process. “Final, unofficial results” are in for Vanderburgh County and here are the results as they stand now.

On the ballot this year in Indiana were races for:

  • US President – President Donald Trump and former Vice President Joe Biden each won the full allotment of delegates for their party’s convention
  • US Representative – 2 open seats and incumbents running in the other 7 Districts have been declared winners of their Primary races
    • 1st District in NW Indiana vacated by Pete Visclosky (D) – less than half the precincts are in with 2 candidates in each Primary leading the others by a strong margin. Current Hammond Mayor Thomas McDermott and Frank Mrvan (son and namesake to a current State Senator) on the D ballot and Mark Leyva and William Powers on the GOP ballot.
    • 5th District covering many Indy suburbs vacated by Susan Brooks (R)  – it appears that retiring State Senator Victoria Spartz (R) will take on former State Representative and Lt. Governor candidate Christina Hale (D) in the fall. Each appear to be winning fairly crowded fields in their Primaries.
    • 8th District – incumbent Congressman Larry Bucshon did not have a Primary opponent. Thomasina Marsili leads the Democrat ballot over Ron Drake and Mike Webster, though it is still a close race with only about 65% of precincts reporting.
  • Governor – Incumbent Governor Eric Holcomb did not have a Primary Opponent and Woodrow (Woody) Myers did not have an opponent for the Democrat ballot
  • State Senator – 25 of the 50 Senate seats are up for election this year. Locally, incumbent Senator Vaneta Becker (R) did not have a Primary Challenge and the Democrats do not currently have a candidate to oppose her
  • State Representative – all 100 of the Representative seats are up for election this year. Local races include:
    • District 64 – Incumbent Matt Hostettler (R) did not have an opponent. Ian Gamroth (D) ran unopposed to face him in the fall.
    • District 75 – Ron Bacon (R) did not run for re-election. It is a close race right now with 50% of the precincts reporting between Mike Griffin and Cindy Ledbetter for the GOP Primary. The winner will face John Hurley (D) in the fall.
    • District 76 – Incumbent Wendy McNamara (R) did not have an opponent. Stephen A Folz (D) ran unopposed to face her in the fall.
    • District 77 – Incumbent Ryan Hatfield (D) did not have an opponent. He currently does not have a GOP opponent for the fall.
    • District 78 – Incumbent Holli Sullivan did not have an opponent. Democrat Tonda A. Pauley will face her in the fall.
  • Some Judges in some Counties
  • Local Races, including:
    • Clerk of the Circuit Court – Carla J. Hayden does not have Democrat opponent
    • County Auditor
    • County Recorder – Debbie Stucki (R) will face Kenneth (Ken) McWilliams (D) in the fall
    • County Treasurer – Dottie Thomas (R) does not have a Democrat opponent
    • County Coroner – Steve Lockyear (D) does not have a GOP opponent
    • County Surveyor – Linda Freeman (R) does not have a Democrat opponent
    • County Commissioners
      • District 1: Incumbent Ben Shoulders (D) will face Zac Rascher (R) in the fall
      • District 3: Incumbent Cheryl A W Musgrave has defeated Randall B. Chapman for the GOP Primary and does not current have a Democrat opponent
    • County Council Members – 3 At-Large seats up in each County
      • GOP: Joe Kiefer, Angela Koehler Lindsey and Jill Anne Hahn – defeated William Billy D Garrett
      • Democrat: Amy Back, Mike Goebel and Ed Bassemier move on to the fall election
  • Township Board Members and some Town officeholders
  • Party Officials – Convention delegates and Precinct Committee leaders