Annual Meeting & Dinner

Annual Awards

Awards are presented annually in the following six categories:

  • Norman P. Wagner Business of the Year
  • Richard A. Schlottman Business Person of the Year
  • Volunteer of the Year
  • Small Business of the Year
  • Entrepreneur of the Year
  • Nonprofit of the Year
  • Young Professional of the Year

Photos

Past Award Recipients

Norman P. Wagner Business of the Year


2016: D-Patrick, Inc.
2015: Atlas World Group, Inc.
2014: United Companies, Inc.
2013: Lefler Collision & Glass Repair Centers
2012: Traylor Bros., Inc.
2011: Evansville Courier & Press
2010: FLANDERS
2009: Berry Plastics Corporation
2008: AT&T, Inc.
2007: Brake Supply Company
2006: Casino Aztar
2005: Alcoa Warrick Operations and Deaconess Health System
2004: Industrial Contractors, Inc.
2003: Plumbing & Industrial Supply, Inc.
2001: Industrial Contractors, Inc.
2000: Victoria National Golf Club

Richard A. Schlottman Business Person of the Year


2016: Glen Dunkerson – Business Person of the Year
2015: G. Michael Schopmeyer – Kahn, Dees, Donovan & Kahn, LLP
2014: Tracy Zeller – Tracy Zeller Enterprises, Inc.
2013: Jeff Justice – Hafer Associates
2012: Linda White – Deaconess Health System
2011: Stephani Catt – Uniseal, Inc.
2010: Niel C. Ellerbrook – Vectren Corp.
2009: Ira G. Boots – Berry Plastics Corporation
2008: Bob Jones – Old National Bancorp
2007: Steve Titzer – Harding, Shymanski & Company, P.S.C.
2006: Mark Lemond – Shoe Carnival, Inc.
2005: Evan Beck – Woodward Commercial Realty, Inc.
2004: Jeff Mulzer – Mulzer Crushed Stone, Inc.
2003: Seizo Okamoto – Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Indiana, Inc.
2001: Keith Emge – Emge Realty Company
2000: Andrew Goebel – Vectren Corp.

Volunteer of the Year


2016: Barry Cox – Warehouse Services, Inc.
2015: Jack Pate – Evansville Courier & Press
2014: Scott Wylie – Vanderburgh Community Foundation
2013: Charley Storms – FLANDERS
2012: Jim Sandgren – Old National Bancorp
2011: Dave Connor – Anchor Industries
2010: Larry Williams – McKim’s IGA
2009: Edmund L. Hafer
2008: G. Michael Schopmeyer – Kahn, Dees, Donovan & Kahn, LLP
2007: Jeff Deig – Industrial Contractors, Inc.
M. Michelle Hudson – Shrode Agency
2006: Dick Kuhn – Pro-Tex-All Company
Tiffany Wynn – First Federal Savings Bank
2005: David Matthews – David Matthews Associates
2004: Bonnie Predd – Vectren Source
2003: Ted C. Ziemer, Jr. – Ziemer, Stayman, Weitzel & Shoulders, LLP
2001: Mary-Beth Owen – Ad-Cetera Promotions, Inc.

Small Business of the Year


2016: Thyme in the Kitchen
2015: First Security Bank
2014: InGen Technologies, Inc.
2013: AlphaGraphics Evansville
2012: Boyd Electric
2011: Husk Signs
2010: Information Technology Architects
2009: Woodward Commercial Realty, Inc.

Entrepreneur of the Year


2016: Jim Spann – New Harmony Soap Company
2015: Brad Niemeier – Azzip Pizza
2014: Paul Saunders – exceptionalsheets.com
2013: Nick Davidson – Tin Man Brewing Co.
2012: Chris Jourdan – Wireless Zone
2011: Julie Karger, Scott Hendrickson, Brian Jackson – Watch Evansville
2010: Tom and Lisa Slade – AlphaGraphics
2009: Tracy Zeller – Tracy Zeller Enterprises

Nonprofit of the Year


2016: Aurora, Inc.
2015: University of Southern Indiana
2014: Evansville ARC
2013: Youth First, Inc.
2012: VNA+
2011: Habitat for Humanity of Evansville
2010: Tri-State Food Bank
2009: WNIN

For more information about the Annual Meeting & Dinner, to purchase seats, or to inquire about sponsorship opportunities, email Ashley Murray, director of events, or call 812-425-8147.

THE LATEST
More Events